Sungod Skating Club


 

SUMMER 2017:

July 3 - August 18, 2017

Award Certificates Winners 2017


Best Sportsmanship: Tasha Lai & Priya Sahota
Best Work Ethic: Leila McManus
Most Overall Improved Dryland: Isabelle Brosinski & Nitya Goel
Most Improved Stroking and Skatiing Skills: Crystal Wong
Most Outstanding Field Moves: Katherine Kang & Manheer Dhaliwal                        
Most Improved Artistically: Briya Parhar & Keira Deane
Most Improved Spins: Jennifer Somerville & Isabella Lai
Most Improved Jumps: Lucie Shaver & Jennifer Somerville    

Most Overall Improved: Julie-Anne Wang & Violet Iverson
First Axel Award: Caden Chen, Crystal Wong, Janet Badhesha,

Julie Manner, Lucie Shaver & Nicole Zhang
Coaches Choice Volunteer of the Year: Cora Deane

PA’s of the Month                                                  
January           Hannah Hutchinson                         
February        Janet Badhesha
March             Jennifer Somerville
April                Pareena Sidhu
May                 Priya Sahota

High School Graduates: Briya Parhar

June 23             Early Registration Discount Deadline

June 25             Delta Family Day Parade
July 3                First Day of Summer Skating       
July 3-14           Skating at The Great Pacific Forum (10388 Nordel Ct, Delta, BC V4G 1J7)    
July 5                Please note the regular skating times are adjusted for Wednesday July 5
July 17-18         Skating at Tilbury Ice Rink (7187 Vantage Way, Delta, BC V4G 1K7)
July 19              Simulation for skaters attending the Summer Skate Competition
July 26              Simulation for skaters attending the Summer Skate Competition
Aug 2                Simulation for skaters attending the Summer Skate Competition
Aug 18              Last Day of Summer Session

DATES TO REMEMBER:

Sungod Scholarships 2017

Canskate: Aiden Naicker, Hannah Voo, Makenzie Colina, Olive Pike, Phoebe Kao & Ryan Jagpal

Starskate Academy: Lilly Cheng

Junior Stars Academy:  Ava Macedo & Zoe Cheng

Star 1: Keira Deane
Star 2: Taylor Perkins
Star 3: Peyton Reid
Star 4: Julie Manner
Star 5: Katelyn Reis             
Sr Bronze- Gold: Jennifer Somerville
Pre Juvenile-Juvenille: Kathryn Rektor
Pre-Novice-Novice: Kyran Steuart
PA of the Year: Kyran Steuart
Huffington Award: Pareena Sidhu