Sungod Skating Club


 

Award Certificates Winners 2018


Best Sportsmanship: Ava Macedo & Katelyn Reis
Best Work Ethic: Zoe Cheng & Diana Hong
Most Overall Improved Dryland: Manheer Dhaliwal, Janet Badhesha & Natalie Decario
Most Improved Skatiing Skills: Bowen Yan & Tiffany Frenken
Most Outstanding Field Moves: Tasha Lai & Ikaika Miyata                      
Most Improved Artistically: Isabellla Lai & Taylor Perkins
Most Improved Spins: Simreet Badhesha & Abbie Irwin
Most Improved Jumps: William Bryan & Kyran Steuart

Most Overall Improved: Julie Manner & Paige Scott
First Axel Award: Julie-Anne Wang, William Bryan, Peyton Reid, Kaylee Bennett, Hayley Urwin, Isabella Lai, Tiffany Frenken, Leila McManus

First Double Axel Award: Jonathan Wu


Coaches Choice Volunteer of the Year: Michelle Steuart

PA’s of the Month                                                  
January           Crystal Wong                        
February         Pareena Sidhu
March             Abbie Irwin
April                Priya Sihota
May                 Natalie Decario

High School Graduates: Katelyn Reis & Kyran Steuart

​​Sept 28– Autumn Leaves Simulation (No INT/JR sessions– JSA @ 5:00-5:45)
Oct 6– Club Bottle Drive
Oct 19– Daytime ice time change
Oct– 19-21– Autumn Leaves Competition
Oct 28– Halloween @ Canskate/ JSA
Oct 30– Halloween @ Canskate/JSA
Nov 6– Section Team Send Off
Nov– 8-11– BC/YT Section Championship
Nov 12– Magic Monday Seminar (no regular   sessions– Extra Fees Apply)
Nov 18– NO SKATING
Nov 23-25– Jingle Blades Competition
Dec 21– Holiday Skating Event 6:30-8:30
Dec 22– Jan 6– Winter Vacation
Dec 26– Jan 4– Holiday Ice
Jan 7– First Day of the Winter Season
Jan 18– WinterSkate Simulation (No INT/JR     sessions– JSA @ 5:00-5:45)
Feb 1-3– Winterskate Competition
Feb 18– No daytime sessions
March 1-3– Starskate Final
March 15– Last day of the Winter Season/   Olympic Challenge Day
March 25– Start of Spring Bridge
April 1– First Day of Spring Season
 

DATES TO REMEMBER:

Sungod Scholarships 2018

Canskate: Maggie Chen, Elaine Li, Siobhan McCallum, Anjelica Ma, Caiden Fawcett, Han Klassen & Acacia Klassen

Starskate Academy: Charlene Chan & Selena Zhang

Junior Stars Academy:  Yvonne Li & Alysia Li

Star 1: Tristan Tan
Star 2: Manheer Dhaliwal
Star 3: Alson Chang
Star 4: Leila McManus
Star 5: Nicole Zhang         
Sr Bronze- Gold: Sabrena Boyal
Pre Juvenile-Juvenille: Kathryn Rektor
Pre-Novice-Senior: Jonathan Wu 
PA of the Year: Janet Badhesha
Huffington Award: Jonathan Wu