Sungod Skating Club


 

​​Spring Season:

​April 3- June 8


Summer Season:
​July 2- August
17


Award Certificates Winners 2017


Best Sportsmanship: Tasha Lai & Priya Sahota
Best Work Ethic: Leila McManus
Most Overall Improved Dryland: Isabelle Brosinski & Nitya Goel
Most Improved Stroking and Skatiing Skills: Crystal Wong
Most Outstanding Field Moves: Katherine Kang & Manheer Dhaliwal                        
Most Improved Artistically: Briya Parhar & Keira Deane
Most Improved Spins: Jennifer Somerville & Isabella Lai
Most Improved Jumps: Lucie Shaver & Jennifer Somerville    

Most Overall Improved: Julie-Anne Wang & Violet Iverson
First Axel Award: Caden Chen, Crystal Wong, Janet Badhesha,

Julie Manner, Lucie Shaver & Nicole Zhang
Coaches Choice Volunteer of the Year: Cora Deane

PA’s of the Month                                                  
January           Hannah Hutchinson                         
February        Janet Badhesha
March             Jennifer Somerville
April                Pareena Sidhu
May                 Priya Sahota

High School Graduates: Briya Parhar

SPRING SCHEDULE

​​


LEARN To SKATE- SPRING Canskate Registration Forms

​​​​May 18-20- Victoria Day Competition (Fleetwood)

​May 27- Sungod AGM & Shinning Stars Banquet/Awards

​May 30- StarSkate Academy Competition

June 1- Norma Grant JSA Competition

June 8- Last Day of Spring Season

​June 18-22- Bridge Week (JR & Up)

​June 25-29- Boot Camp (JR & Up)

​July 2- 1st Day of Summer Season​


DATES TO REMEMBER:

Sungod Scholarships 2017

Canskate: Aiden Naicker, Hannah Voo, Makenzie Colina, Olive Pike, Phoebe Kao & Ryan Jagpal

Starskate Academy: Lilly Cheng

Junior Stars Academy:  Ava Macedo & Zoe Cheng

Star 1: Keira Deane
Star 2: Taylor Perkins
Star 3: Peyton Reid
Star 4: Julie Manner
Star 5: Katelyn Reis             
Sr Bronze- Gold: Jennifer Somerville
Pre Juvenile-Juvenille: Kathryn Rektor
Pre-Novice-Novice: Kyran Steuart
PA of the Year: Kyran Steuart
Huffington Award: Pareena Sidhu